Movieweb.Com - Info movieweb.com

movieweb.com receives about 59,000 unique visitors and 128,030 (2.17 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $758.82/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $536,448.24. According to Alexa Traffic Rank movieweb.com is ranked number 2,108 in the world and 0.0118% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.16.205.8. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - movieweb.com

Trailers, box office statistics, archive of film previews, interviews, and movie stills.
Get the latest movie news, movie trailers, new movies, 2016 movies and more.
How did movieweb.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is movieweb.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
59,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,770,000
Daily Pageviews:
128,030 (2.17 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,108 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0118% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 37.9%32.4%1145
United Kingdom 8.8%8.4%389
Canada 5.7%5.6%651
India 5.2%4.7%14644
Australia 3.7%4.1%710
China 2.8%3.7%-
South Africa 2.0%4.0%5885
Philippines 1.4%1.9%1862
Pakistan 1.3%1.5%9308
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.5%19485
Nigeria 1.1%1.5%13233
Brazil 1.1%1.0%26532
Ireland 1.0%1.2%1785
Greece 1.0%1.2%4923
Poland 1.0%1.4%16454
Germany 0.9%0.5%19748
Malaysia 0.9%1.0%3535
France 0.9%0.9%25412
Mexico 0.8%0.9%11450
Belgium 0.7%0.5%8720
Japan 0.7%0.3%82179
Indonesia 0.7%0.9%9984
Italy 0.6%0.5%20901
Egypt 0.6%0.8%15569
Denmark 0.6%0.5%4646
Spain 0.6%0.3%10876
Norway 0.6%0.6%2421
Sweden 0.6%0.5%4801
Singapore 0.5%0.4%3332
United Arab Emirates 0.5%1.0%5016
Korea, Republic of 0.5%0.3%35291
New Zealand 0.5%0.9%635
Finland %-7638
Russian Federation %-77075
Hong Kong %-10753
Thailand %-9814
Czech Republic %-7089
Romania %-4906
Hungary %-5044
Portugal %-6574
Croatia %-2355
Serbia %-2731
Argentina %-15159
Israel %-9818
Taiwan %-33355
Trinidad and Tobago %-1886
Netherlands %-4909
Lithuania %-6759
Chile %-12625
Colombia %-13529
Bosnia and Herzegovina %-2555
Dominican Republic %-5531
Viet Nam %-14868
Austria %-20388
Bulgaria %-5475
Estonia %-2511
Slovakia %-10100
Switzerland %-17087
Slovenia %-3818
Turkey %-24673

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
movieweb.com
94.82%97.48%1.84
cdn.movieweb.com
5.52%2.52%0.82

Competitive Data

SEMrush movieweb.com
Domain:
  movieweb.com
Rank:
  3,031
Organic Keywords:
  496,129
Organic Traffic:
  706,560
Organic Cost:
  $912,723.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  72
Page Authority:
  76
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
9,669
Total Backlinks:
  588,915
Follow Links:
  12,263
Nofollow Links:
  8,956
Referring Domains:
  11,814
Referring IPs:
  270,940

How socially engaged is movieweb.com?

Facebook:
  47,725
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  28
Stumbles:
  6,772
Buffer:
  30
Pins:
  1

How much movieweb.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$758.82
Monthly Revenue:
$22,764.60
Yearly Revenue:
$276,969.30
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 41,482$475.80
United Kingdom 10,755$67.00
Canada 7,170$50.26
Australia 5,249$39.53
South Africa 5,121$22.58
China 4,737$14.64
India 6,017$9.63
New Zealand 1,152$8.65
Ireland 1,536$7.62
France 1,152$5.42
Nigeria 1,920$5.03
United Arab Emirates 1,280$4.80
Norway 768$4.07
Philippines 2,433$3.94
Saudi Arabia 1,920$3.88
Malaysia 1,280$3.88
Sweden 640$3.41
Poland 1,792$3.24
Belgium 640$3.16
Germany 640$3.09
Greece 1,536$2.77
Denmark 640$2.46
Brazil 1,280$2.27
Italy 640$2.23
Pakistan 1,920$2.04
Singapore 512$1.53
Indonesia 1,152$1.42
Japan 384$1.23
Mexico 1,152$1.12
Korea, Republic of 384$0.89
Egypt 1,024$0.83
Spain 384$0.43
Hong Kong 0$0.00
Russian Federation 0$0.00
Argentina 0$0.00
Thailand 0$0.00
Finland 0$0.00
Serbia 0$0.00
Hungary 0$0.00
Romania 0$0.00
Portugal 0$0.00
Turkey 0$0.00
Czech Republic 0$0.00
Croatia 0$0.00
Israel 0$0.00
Colombia 0$0.00
Austria 0$0.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0$0.00
Chile 0$0.00
Lithuania 0$0.00
Netherlands 0$0.00
Trinidad and Tobago 0$0.00
Dominican Republic 0$0.00
Estonia 0$0.00
Taiwan 0$0.00
Slovakia 0$0.00
Slovenia 0$0.00
Viet Nam 0$0.00
Switzerland 0$0.00
Bulgaria 0$0.00

How much money do movieweb.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$138.24
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,147.13
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$50,456.79
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
20,147
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
604,404
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
7,353,582
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 7,467$85.64
Canada 1,792$12.56
United Kingdom 1,721$10.72
Australia 1,050$7.91
Ireland 599$2.97
India 1,685$2.70
New Zealand 277$2.08
China 616$1.90
Greece 599$1.08
Poland 591$1.07
Sweden 179$0.95
Germany 186$0.90
Indonesia 668$0.82
Saudi Arabia 403$0.81
Norway 154$0.81
United Arab Emirates 179$0.67
Pakistan 615$0.65
Denmark 160$0.61
France 127$0.60
South Africa 102$0.45
Singapore 149$0.44
Italy 109$0.38
Belgium 77$0.38
Malaysia 102$0.31
Philippines 170$0.28
Brazil 77$0.14
Nigeria 38$0.10
Mexico 104$0.10
Spain 73$0.08
Egypt 51$0.04
Japan 12$0.04
Korea, Republic of 15$0.04
Thailand 0$0.00
Serbia 0$0.00
Czech Republic 0$0.00
Romania 0$0.00
Hungary 0$0.00
Portugal 0$0.00
Hong Kong 0$0.00
Croatia 0$0.00
Argentina 0$0.00
Viet Nam 0$0.00
Dominican Republic 0$0.00
Trinidad and Tobago 0$0.00
Switzerland 0$0.00
Slovenia 0$0.00
Israel 0$0.00
Estonia 0$0.00
Slovakia 0$0.00
Austria 0$0.00
Colombia 0$0.00
Netherlands 0$0.00
Bulgaria 0$0.00
Russian Federation 0$0.00
Turkey 0$0.00
Taiwan 0$0.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0$0.00
Chile 0$0.00
Lithuania 0$0.00
Finland 0$0.00

How much is movieweb.com worth?

Website Value:
$536,448.24

Where is movieweb.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.16.205.8
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.16.205.8

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does movieweb.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1434 ms) 61 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.movieweb.com/assets/59d34aaddf09d/sites/movieweb.com/ads.hb.v5.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.movieweb.com/assets/59d34aaddf09d/sites/movieweb.com/main.min.css?59d34aaddf09d

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cache.btrll.com/default/Pix-1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
http://ad.lkqd.net/vpaid/formats.js?pid=173&sid=470***8&apt=auto&volume=0&render=&controls=&support=&***=inbanner&placement=&pageurl=&tracki=&trackc=&c1=&c2=&c3=&rnd=54231633&videourl=&m= (3 minutes)
https://ad.lkqd.net/vpaid/vpaid.js?fusion=1.1 (3 minutes)
http://separatesilver.com/0cbf0251db822e***a4eb820faba60d9d15182d6431a***fa1232f810a7147d0a820c3ec420e7a9df509903d130b95744b0749dc31a93b145d25fadd58491b (5 minutes)
https://ad.lkqd.net/mediafile/blocking_regex (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://s.ntv.io/serve/load.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://creative.lkqd.net/psa/adc_cpr_save_300x250.jpg (8.3 hours)
https://ml314.com/tag.aspx?1092017 (10.1 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/interactiveone542647164307/moatad.js (10.9 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 34.1KiB (38% reduction).

Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/3876771/1493331930614/im2.jpg could save 18.4KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://creative.lkqd.net/psa/adc_cpr_save_300x250.jpg could save 10KiB (51% reduction).
Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/3876771/1493331930614/im1.jpg could save 3.8KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/3876771/1493331930614/cta.jpg could save 1.9KiB (67% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

movieweb.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

movieweb.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Movies/News and Media

What sites are related to movieweb.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Tue, 10 Oct 2017 11:36:27 GMT
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Expires: Tue, 10 Oct 2017 12:36:27 GMT
Location: http://movieweb.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3ab9483532bf55fa-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 10 Oct 2017 11:36:27 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d9052371f23dedc70eba373380f31ba681507635387; expires=Wed, 10-Oct-18 11:36:27 GMT; path=/; domain=.movieweb.com; HttpOnly
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.37
Expires: Tue, 10 Oct 2017 11:41:27 GMT
Cache-Control: public, max-age=300
Pragma: no-cache
Vary: Accept-Encoding
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3ab9483533ce54f2-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS luke.ns.cloudflare.com 3600
NS ali.ns.cloudflare.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-08-19
Domain Age:
19 years 1 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: MOVIEWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4***6836_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-19T01:41:31Z
Creation Date: 1998-08-19T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-08-18T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ALI.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: LUKE.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-10T11:36:22Z <<<


This listing is a Network Solutions Private Registration. Mail
correspondence to this address must be sent via USPS Express Mail(TM) or
USPS Certified Mail(R); all other mail will not be processed. Be sure to
include the registrant's domain name in the address.

The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MOVIEWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4***6836_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-07-28T19:20:00Z
Creation Date: 1998-08-19T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-08-18T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: ALI.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: LUKE.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-10T11:36:17Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 41 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
movieweb.com widget