Movieweb.Com - Info movieweb.com

movieweb.com receives about 100,000 unique visitors and 205,000 (2.05 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,178.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $843,798.12. According to Alexa Traffic Rank movieweb.com is ranked number 1,185 in the world and 0.02% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.16.207.8.

About - movieweb.com

Trailers, box office statistics, archive of film previews, interviews, and movie stills.
Get the latest movie news, movie trailers, new movies, 2016 movies and more.
How did movieweb.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is movieweb.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
100,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,000,000
Daily Pageviews:
205,000 (2.05 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,185 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.02% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 36.1%32.3%529
United Kingdom 9.5%8.9%218
India 7.2%7.8%3406
Canada 5.5%4.9%343
Australia 3.1%3.4%323
China 1.9%1.3%56301
South Africa 1.8%2.7%1501
Pakistan 1.5%1.9%1842
Japan 1.3%0.9%35228
Germany 1.2%1.1%7914
Philippines 1.2%2.1%554
France 1.2%1.0%9884
Nigeria 0.9%1.1%2728
Greece 0.9%1.4%1580
Brazil 0.9%1.0%12427
Romania 0.9%1.2%1859
Italy 0.9%0.9%10269
Saudi Arabia 0.8%1.1%5085
Spain 0.8%0.6%7729
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%1818
Malaysia 0.7%0.9%1367
Egypt 0.7%0.9%5647
Sweden 0.7%1.0%1616
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.6%15709
Poland 0.7%0.8%6393
Mexico 0.7%0.5%6164
Denmark 0.6%0.4%1495
Indonesia 0.6%0.6%3074
Singapore 0.6%0.4%1123
New Zealand 0.6%0.5%209
Ireland 0.6%0.6%893
Qatar 0.5%0.5%4514
Colombia %-9790
Cyprus %-989
Azerbaijan %-8681
Bangladesh %-2546
Czech Republic %-4277
Finland %-2655
Israel %-3100
Turkey %-10045
Puerto Rico %-812
Bulgaria %-2060
Russian Federation %-26211
Portugal %-2680
Thailand %-4488
Belgium %-2868
United Arab Emirates %-1502
Serbia %-1075
Hungary %-2195
Hong Kong %-3696
Croatia %-874
Slovenia %-1071
Kenya %-1163
Latvia %-1388
Sri Lanka %-2516
Lithuania %-2181
Bosnia and Herzegovina %-1146
Chile %-6606
Algeria %-6227
Ukraine %-10572
Taiwan %-12503
Austria %-8014
Argentina %-7763
Slovakia %-3484
Switzerland %-5776
Viet Nam %-6757
Estonia %-819
Trinidad and Tobago %-528
Norway %-1753

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
movieweb.com
96.59%97.80%1.94
cdn.movieweb.com
3.89%2.18%1.1
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush movieweb.com
Domain:
  movieweb.com
Rank:
  1,337
Organic Keywords:
  1,186,055
Organic Traffic:
  1,866,657
Organic Cost:
  $1,745,209.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
8,861
Total Backlinks:
  358,780
Follow Links:
  241,464
Nofollow Links:
  117,316
Referring Domains:
  8,107
Referring IPs:
  8,316

How socially engaged is movieweb.com?

Facebook:
  46,019
Google +:
  42,470
Linkedin:
  28
Stumbles:
  6,772
Buffer:
  30
Pins:
  1

How much movieweb.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,178.00
Monthly Revenue:
$35,340.00
Yearly Revenue:
$429,970.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 66,215$759.49
United Kingdom 18,245$113.67
Canada 10,045$70.42
Australia 6,970$52.48
India 15,990$25.58
South Africa 5,535$24.41
Sweden 2,050$10.91
Germany 2,255$10.89
France 2,050$9.64
China 2,665$8.23
New Zealand 1,025$7.70
Netherlands 1,435$7.30
Philippines 4,305$6.97
Italy 1,845$6.44
Ireland 1,230$6.10
Nigeria 2,255$5.91
Japan 1,845$5.90
Malaysia 1,845$5.59
Greece 2,870$5.17
Saudi Arabia 2,255$4.56
Pakistan 3,895$4.13
Brazil 2,050$3.63
Denmark 820$3.15
Poland 1,640$2.97
Romania 2,460$2.90
Korea, Republic of 1,230$2.85
Qatar 1,025$2.72
Singapore 820$2.45
Indonesia 1,230$1.51
Egypt 1,845$1.49
Spain 1,230$1.37
Mexico 1,025$0.99
Colombia 0$0.00
Cyprus 0$0.00
Azerbaijan 0$0.00
Bangladesh 0$0.00
Czech Republic 0$0.00
Finland 0$0.00
Israel 0$0.00
Turkey 0$0.00
Puerto Rico 0$0.00
Bulgaria 0$0.00
Russian Federation 0$0.00
Portugal 0$0.00
Thailand 0$0.00
Belgium 0$0.00
United Arab Emirates 0$0.00
Serbia 0$0.00
Hungary 0$0.00
Hong Kong 0$0.00
Croatia 0$0.00
Slovenia 0$0.00
Kenya 0$0.00
Latvia 0$0.00
Sri Lanka 0$0.00
Lithuania 0$0.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0$0.00
Chile 0$0.00
Algeria 0$0.00
Ukraine 0$0.00
Taiwan 0$0.00
Austria 0$0.00
Argentina 0$0.00
Slovakia 0$0.00
Switzerland 0$0.00
Viet Nam 0$0.00
Estonia 0$0.00
Trinidad and Tobago 0$0.00
Norway 0$0.00

How much money do movieweb.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$215.96
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$6,478.76
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$78,824.94
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
32,669
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
980,064
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
11,924,112
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 11,919$136.71
United Kingdom 2,919$18.19
Canada 2,511$17.60
Australia 1,394$10.50
India 4,477$7.16
Germany 654$3.16
Sweden 574$3.05
Ireland 480$2.38
Greece 1,119$2.01
New Zealand 246$1.85
Pakistan 1,246$1.32
Netherlands 244$1.24
Italy 314$1.09
China 346$1.07
France 226$1.06
Poland 541$0.98
Saudi Arabia 474$0.96
Indonesia 713$0.88
Denmark 205$0.79
Singapore 238$0.71
Romania 517$0.61
South Africa 111$0.49
Philippines 301$0.49
Malaysia 148$0.45
Spain 234$0.26
Brazil 123$0.22
Japan 55$0.18
Qatar 62$0.16
Nigeria 45$0.12
Korea, Republic of 49$0.11
Mexico 92$0.09
Egypt 92$0.07
Colombia 0$0.00
Cyprus 0$0.00
Azerbaijan 0$0.00
Bangladesh 0$0.00
Czech Republic 0$0.00
Finland 0$0.00
Israel 0$0.00
Turkey 0$0.00
Puerto Rico 0$0.00
Bulgaria 0$0.00
Russian Federation 0$0.00
Portugal 0$0.00
Thailand 0$0.00
Belgium 0$0.00
United Arab Emirates 0$0.00
Serbia 0$0.00
Hungary 0$0.00
Hong Kong 0$0.00
Croatia 0$0.00
Slovenia 0$0.00
Kenya 0$0.00
Latvia 0$0.00
Sri Lanka 0$0.00
Lithuania 0$0.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0$0.00
Chile 0$0.00
Algeria 0$0.00
Ukraine 0$0.00
Taiwan 0$0.00
Austria 0$0.00
Argentina 0$0.00
Slovakia 0$0.00
Switzerland 0$0.00
Viet Nam 0$0.00
Estonia 0$0.00
Trinidad and Tobago 0$0.00
Norway 0$0.00

How much is movieweb.com worth?

Website Value:
$843,798.12

Where is movieweb.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.16.207.8
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.16.207.8

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does movieweb.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1600 ms) 55 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.movieweb.com/assets/58ac0023f3fbe/sites/movieweb.com/app.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://lijit2waycm.netmng.com/blank.gif (expiration not specified)
https://cache.btrll.com/default/Pix-1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
https://ad.lkqd.net/vpaid/vpaid.js?fusion=1.1 (3 minutes)
http://ad.lkqd.net/vpaid/formats.js?pid=173&sid=7366&apt=auto&volume=0&render=&controls=&support=&***=outstream&placement=bottom&tracki=&trackc=&c1=&c2=&c3=&rnd=19426893&m= (4 minutes)
http://ad.lkqd.net/mediafile/blocking_regex (5 minutes)
http://separatesilver.com/0cbf0251db822e***a4eb820faba60d9d15182d6431a***fa1232f810a7147d0a820c3ec420e7a9df509903d130b95744b0749dc31a93b145d25fadd58491b (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://s.ntv.io/serve/load.js (60 minutes)
https://mts0.google.com/vt/data=HQ859HSuEPEPNA9ir5nuXuDNGKiCGFLB9ZPyUKlFhZJZZehnNxdtIxzjTf21fCfdwYK6LsldOFTb8hL7vwZGTU578Hy3a2lzKrKBY1rSilDQ6kON6JKqLC3y (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/interactiveone542647164307/moatad.js (2.3 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js (5 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/xl/PROD/16115121/creatives.41504/lmb_lre_G_PAPeoplePercentRCYHPB25s150k_TOAR_ObBO6_300CExpTY_0517_300x250CG.dir//hg5I4y.png (5 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 39.7KiB (78% reduction).

Compressing https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js could save 23.2KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://media.lowermybills.com/cookE/geoip/iframe?spacedesc=39763864_16833144_300x250_39763863_39763864&target=_blank&random=936478210&@CPSC@=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/aclk?sa=l&ai=Cznqev1ouWZvKEsvBngSTyqGgDNrFoYZJk9mF8eUEjpey298HEAEglo_7AWDJhv-H8KPsEqAB2qHmzQPIAQngAgCoAwGqBKUBT9AOz3oYObJ0SZS1an4XuTvv26Mzw2PE7CwpGm8Au2t2w7GP-H7sk4NGEEhdZWKspH190ZK3hIeyLgu9H7mtQVZ20dwuEEIhB9qVqQXyVOcOal0EYmXjEavj12bFbtorLTaRrm3ckzGFlmuehvBFdP0gRnNaLWTmbgwgn5v5xcPAEnB49J3yRKQ2QaIlXbHII3oqhFPy4h1LjS1WuRbutgDGMFZh4AQBoAYR2AYCgAeO3pkyqAemvhvYBwDSCAUIgGEQAdgTDA&num=1&sig=AOD64_1VimFkF_EyGnfiSibtEQFHXMr9dg&client=ca-pub-3437340834157457&adurl= could save 11.7KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://d31qbv1cthcecs.cloudfront.net/atrk.js could save 2.2KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=62483&s=74188&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.6KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://pixel.mathtag.com/sync/js?sync=auto&mm_bnc&mm_bct could save 896B (57% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 13.1KiB (45% reduction).

Minifying https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js could save 13.1KiB (45% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="storeName">Ashley HomeStore</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Movies/News and Media

What sites are related to movieweb.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 31 May 2017 05:55:05 GMT
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Expires: Wed, 31 May 2017 06:55:05 GMT
Location: http://movieweb.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3677aea76049562b-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 31 May 2017 05:55:05 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d105141cc9f09bec99c09586eb25acec41496210105; expires=Thu, 31-May-18 05:55:05 GMT; path=/; domain=.movieweb.com; HttpOnly
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.37
Expires: Wed, 31 May 2017 06:00:05 GMT
Cache-Control: public, max-age=300
Pragma: no-cache
Vary: Accept-Encoding
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3677aea7636e54ec-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
A 104.16.205.8 287
A 104.16.208.8 287
A 104.16.209.8 287
A 104.16.206.8 287
A 104.16.207.8 287
NS ali.ns.cloudflare.com 3587
NS luke.ns.cloudflare.com 3587

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-08-19
Domain Age:
18 years 9 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: MOVIEWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4***6836_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-05T16:54:49Z
Creation Date: 1998-08-19T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-08-18T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ALI.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: LUKE.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-31T05:55:02Z <<<


This listing is a Network Solutions Private Registration. Mail
correspondence to this address must be sent via USPS Express Mail(TM) or
USPS Certified Mail(R); all other mail will not be processed. Be sure to
include the registrant's domain name in the address.

The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MOVIEWEB.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: ALI.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: LUKE.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 28-jul-2016
Creation Date: 19-aug-1998
Expiration Date: 18-aug-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 31 May 2017 05:55:00 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 112 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
movieweb.com widget